Staff List

Teaching Staff

Mr R Warburton BA (Hons) Headteacher
Mrs S du Plessis BA (Hons), MSc Deputy  Headteacher
Mr A Carter MPhys (Hons) Assistant Headteacher
Mrs J Martland BA (Hons), NASENCo Assistant Headteacher
Mrs L Measures BSc (Hons) Assistant Headteacher
Mrs M Yates BA (Hons), NPQSL Assistant Headteacher
Mrs H Marklove BSc (Hons) Year 7 & Transition / Physical Educations & School Sports Co-ordinator
Mrs K Berry BA (Hons) Year 8 & Year 9 / English / Physical Education
Mrs A Blackburn BA (Hons) Year 10 & Year 11 / English
Miss H Huxley BA (Hons) Learning Leader: Art & Design
Mrs J Gibbard BA (Hons) Teacher of Art & Photography
Miss O Heaword BA (Hons) Teacher of Art & Photography
Mr A Cripps BA (Hons) Learning Leader: Creative Computing & Media
Mr J Tomlin BSc (Hons) Teacher of Creative Computing & Media
Mr G Valiant BSc (Hons) Second in Creative Computing & Media
Miss C Whitfield Bed (Hons) Learning Leader: Design & Technology
Mrs J Barber BA (Hons) Second in Design & Technology
Miss V Bradshaw BA (Hons) Teacher of Design & Technology
Miss C Penhorwood BSc (Hons) Teacher of Design & Technology
Mrs C Deary BA (Hons) Learning Leader: Drama / Teacher of English
Mrs R Butcher BA (Hons) Learning Leader: English
Miss H Barnett BA (Hons) Teacher of English
Mrs K Berry BA (Hons) Teacher of English / PE / Learning Leader: Year 8 & Year 9
Mrs A Blackburn BA (Hons) Teacher of English / Learning Leader: Year 10 & Year 11
Mrs C Deary BA (Hons) Teacher of English / Learning Leader: Drama
Mrs L Garratt BA (Hons) Teacher of English
Miss L Hobson BA (Hons) Teacher of English
Mrs K Shewring BA (Hons) Teacher of English
Miss S Thornton BA (Hons) Second in English / Key Stage 4 Lead
Mrs M Yates BA (Hons) NPQSL Teacher of English / Assistant Headteacher
Mr M Kinder BSc (Hons) Learning Leader: Education for Life / Teacher of Maths
Mr S Burton BSc (Hons) Learning Leader: Geography
Miss K Phillips BSc (Hons) Second in Geography
Miss V Roach BSc (Hons) Teacher of Geography
Mr A Oldham BA (Hons) Learning Leader: History
Mr G Lennon BA (Hons) Teacher of History
Mr G Williams MA (Hons) Second in History
Mrs J Martland BA (Hons), NASENCo Learning Leader: Learning Support (SENDCo) / Assistant Headteacher
Mrs S Turner BSc (Hons) Second in Learning Support / Teacher of Science
Mrs L Wells BMus (Hons) Second in Learning Support / Teacher of Music
Mr E Gregory BSc (Hons) Learning Leader: Mathematics
Mrs L Measures BSc (Hons) Teacher of Maths/ Assistant Headteacher
Mrs M Alderson BSc (Hons) Teacher of Maths
Mr A Arathoon BA (Hons) Teacher of Maths
Mr M Kinder BSc (Hons) Teacher of Maths / Learning Leader: Education for Life
Mr C Malam BA (Hons) Second in Maths
Mrs J Taylor MSc (Hons) Teacher of Maths
Mr P Walker BSc (Hons) Teacher of Maths
Mr S Webster BA (Hons) Teacher of Maths / Lead Practitioner: Mathematics
Mrs K Wood BSc (Hons) Teacher of Maths / Teacher of P.E.
Mrs H Ratcliffe BA (Hons) Learning Leader: Modern Foreign Languages
Miss L Barlow BA (Hons) Teacher of Modern Foreign Languages
Ms A Chew BA (Hons) Teacher of Modern Foreign Languages
Mrs S Cresswell BA (Hons) Teacher of Modern Foreign Languages
Mrs L Mason BA (Hons) Teacher of Modern Foreign Languages
Mr D Smith LLB (Hons) Second in Modern Foreign Languages
Mrs J Curry BMus Grad RNCM (Hons) Learning Leader: Music
Mrs L Wells BMus (Hons) Teacher of Music / Second in Learning Support

Instrumental Teachers

Mr J Donaldson BA (Hons) Brass
Mrs L Moss BA (Hons) Flute
Mrs C Powlson BA (Hons) Brass / Keyboard
Miss J Puckey B Mus (Hons), M Mus Clarinet / Saxophone
Mr S Walker CT LCM Guitar / Drums
Mr M Turner BA (Hons), NPQSL Learning Leader: Physical Education
Mrs K Berry BA (Hons) Teacher of PE  / English / Learning Leader: Year 8 & Year 9
Mrs H Marklove BSc (Hons) Teacher of PE & School Sports Co-ordinator / Learning Leader: Year 7 & Transition
Mrs J Towers BA (Hons) Teacher of PE
Mr S Trevithick BA (Hons) Second in Physical Education
Mrs K Wood BSc (Hons) Teacher of P.E. / Teacher of Maths
Mrs E James BA (Hons) Learning Leader: Religious Studies
Mr M Darcy BA (Hons) Teacher of Religious Studies
Miss E Smith BA (Hons) Teacher of Religious Studies
Miss C Thomas BSc (Hons) Learning Leader: Science
Mr A Carter MPhys (Hons) Teacher of Science / Assistant Headteacher
Mrs A Hunt BSc (Hons) Second in Science
Mr B Jeffrey BSc (Hons) Teacher of Science
Mrs R Jones MChem (Hons) Teacher of Science / Key Stage 3 Lead
Mr R Mellor BSc (Hons) Teacher of Science
Mr M Mitchell BSc (Hons) Teacher of Science
Miss Z Oliver BSc (Hons) Teacher of Science
Mrs R Stevenson BSc (Hons) Teacher of Science
Mrs S Turner BSc (Hons) Teacher of Science / Second in Learning Support
Mrs M Yates Designated Safeguarding Lead
Mrs S du Plessis Deputy Designated Safeguarding Lead
Mrs K Berry Learning Leader: Year 8 & Year 9
Mrs A Blackburn Learning Leader: Year 10 & Year 11
Mr B Jeffrey Teacher of Science
Mrs H Marklove Learning Leader: Year 7 & Transition
Mrs J Martland Assistant Headteacher
Mrs L Wells Second in Learning Support

Please note all teaching colleagues also have a specific teaching qualification such as PGCE

Support Staff

Mrs S Bowen Pastoral Manager
Mrs J Dixon Pastoral Administrator
Mrs N Fitzsimmons Reprographics and Student Receptionist
Mrs R Goulbourne Finance Officer
Mrs T Harrison Finance Officer
Miss R Hay Head of Finance
Mrs J Larkin Administration
Ms K McMahon Pastoral Admin Worker
Mrs A Pimlatt Headteacher’s PA / Personnel Manager
Mrs S Shaw Administrator
Mrs A Snasdell Receptionist
Mrs D Astles
Mrs C Hitchin
Mrs E Hodurek
Mrs S McGahan
Ms M Sansam
Mrs P Tomlinson
Mrs L Wright
Mrs P Wright
Mrs J Ainscough
Mrs C McKenna
Mrs S Platt
Mr J Wood
Mrs C Hood Curriculum Support Assistant
Mr A Ralph Curriculum Support Manager
Mrs E Sayle
Mrs A Spears
Mrs C Wardle
Miss N Williams
Miss K Delaney
Mr D Jones
Mrs S Burgess Learning Support Assistant
Mrs A Hadfield Higher Level Teaching Assistant
Mrs A Keeble Learning Support Assistant
Mrs L Medland Learning Support Assistant
Mrs J Szewców Higher Level Teaching Assistant
Miss D Smith Learning Support Assistant
Mrs K Tilley Learning Support Assistant
Mrs S Williamson Learning Support Assistant
Mrs J Allen
Mrs D Astles
Mrs M Higgins
Miss H Hodkinson
Mrs S McGahan
Mrs R Pugh
Mrs P Tomlinson
Miss G Wilding
Mrs L Wright
Mrs A Colquhoun
Mr D Boylan Site Manager
Miss A McDougall Caretaker
Mrs J Wilding Caretaker
Mr D Ashbrook Technology Technician
Mr M Bell ICT Technician
Mrs G England Art Technician
Mrs K Wehbe Science Technician
Mr D Williams Senior Science Technician