Staff List

Teaching Staff

Mr R Warburton BA (Hons) Headteacher
Mr A Carter MPhys (Hons) Deputy Headteacher
Mrs L Kane BSc (Hons) Deputy Headteacher
Miss J Martland BA (Hons), NASENCo Assistant Headteacher
Mrs L Measures BSc (Hons) Assistant Headteacher
Mrs M Yates BA (Hons), NPQSL Assistant Headteacher
Miss C Thomas  BSc (Hons) Assistant Headteacher
Mrs H Marklove BSc (Hons) Year 7 & Transition / Physical Education & School Sports Co-ordinator
Mr M Kinder BA (Hons) Year 8 / Maths
Mrs J Towers BA (Hons) Year 9 / Physical Education
Mrs K Berry BA (Hons) Year 10 / English / Physical Education
Mr B Jeffrey BA (Hons) Year 11 / Science
Miss H Huxley BA (Hons) Learning Leader: Art & Design
Mrs J Gibbard BA (Hons) Teacher of Art & Photography
Miss O Heaword BA (Hons) Teacher of Art & Photography
Mr A Cripps BA (Hons) Learning Leader: Creative Computing & Media
Mr J Tomlin BSc (Hons) Teacher of Creative Computing & Media
Mr G Valiant BSc (Hons) Second in Creative Computing & Media
Mrs J Barber BA (Hons) Learning Leader: Design & Technology
Miss V Bradshaw BA (Hons) Teacher of Design & Technology
Mrs C Wilmot BSc (Hons) Teacher of Design & Technology
Miss C Deary BA (Hons) Teacher of Drama / English
Mrs R Butcher BA (Hons) Learning Leader: English
Miss H Barnett BA (Hons) Teacher of English / Key Stage 3 Lead
Mrs K Berry BA (Hons) Teacher of English / PE / Learning Leader: Year 10
Mr I Betts BA (Hons) Teacher of English
Miss C Deary BA (Hons) Teacher of English / Drama
Mrs L Garratt BA (Hons) Teacher of English
Miss L Hobson BA (Hons) Teacher of English / Second in Education for Life / Second in Careers
Miss J Martland BA (Hons), NASENCo Teacher of English / Assistant Headteacher /  Learning Leader: Learning Support (SENDCo)
Mrs K Shewring BA (Hons) Teacher of English
Miss C Sixsmith BA (Hons) Teacher of English
Miss S Thornton BA (Hons) Second in English / Key Stage 4 Lead
Mrs M Yates BA (Hons) NPQSL Teacher of English / Assistant Headteacher
Mrs K Rowley BSc (Hons) Learning Leader: Education for Life / Learning Leader: Careers / Second in Geography
Miss L Hobson BA (Hons) Second in Education for Life / Second in Careers / Teacher of English
Mr S Burton BSc (Hons) Learning Leader: Geography
Mrs K Rowley BSc (Hons) Second in Geography
Miss V Roach BSc (Hons) Teacher of Geography
Mr A Oldham BA (Hons) Learning Leader: History
Mr M Darcy BA (Hons) Teacher of History
Mrs A Higgins BA (Hons) Teacher of History
Mr G Lennon BA (Hons) Second in History
Miss J Martland BA (Hons), NASENCo Learning Leader: Learning Support (SENDCo) / Assistant Headteacher / Teacher of English
Mrs S Turner BSc (Hons) Second in Learning Support / Teacher of Science
Mrs L Wells BMus (Hons) Second in Learning Support / Teacher of Music
Mr E Gregory BSc (Hons) Learning Leader: Mathematics
Mrs L Measures BSc (Hons) Teacher of Maths/ Assistant Headteacher
Mrs M Alderson BSc (Hons) Teacher of Maths
Mr A Arathoon BA (Hons) Teacher of Maths
Mrs M Habibinezhadfard BSc (Hons) Teacher of Maths
Mr M Kinder BSc (Hons) Teacher of Maths
Mr C Malam BA (Hons) Second in Maths
Mrs J Taylor MSc (Hons) Teacher of Maths
Mr S Webster BA (Hons) Teacher of Maths / Lead Practitioner: Mathematics
Mrs K Wood BSc (Hons) Teacher of Maths / Teacher of PE
Mrs H Ratcliffe BA (Hons) Learning Leader: Modern Foreign Languages
Miss L Barlow BA (Hons) Teacher of Modern Foreign Languages
Ms A Chew BA (Hons) Teacher of Modern Foreign Languages
Mrs S Cresswell BA (Hons) Teacher of Modern Foreign Languages
Mrs L Mason BA (Hons) Teacher of Modern Foreign Languages
Mr D Smith LLB (Hons) Second in Modern Foreign Languages
Mrs J Curry BMus Grad RNCM (Hons) Learning Leader: Music
Miss A Croson BA (Hons) Teacher of Music
Mrs L Wells BMus (Hons) Teacher of Music / Second in Learning Support

Instrumental Teachers

Mr J Donaldson BA (Hons) Brass
Mrs L Moss BA (Hons) Flute
Mrs C Powlson BA (Hons) Brass / Keyboard
Miss J Puckey B Mus (Hons), M Mus Clarinet / Saxophone
Mr S Walker CT LCM Guitar / Drums
Mr M Turner BA (Hons), NPQSL Learning Leader: Physical Education
Mrs K Berry BA (Hons) Teacher of PE  / English / Learning Leader: Year 10
Mrs H Marklove BSc (Hons) Teacher of PE & School Sports Co-ordinator / Learning Leader: Year 7 & Transition
Mrs J Towers BA (Hons) Teacher of PE / Learning Leader: Year 9
Mr S Trevithick BA (Hons) Second in Physical Education
Mrs K Wood BSc (Hons) Teacher of PE / Teacher of Maths
Mrs E James BA (Hons) Learning Leader: Religious Studies
Mrs A Higgins BA (Hons) Teacher of Religious Studies / History
Miss C Thomas BSc (Hons) Learning Leader: Science / Assistant Headteacher
Mr A Carter MPhys (Hons) Teacher of Science / Deputy Headteacher
Mrs A Hunt BSc (Hons) Second in Science
Mr B Jeffrey BSc (Hons) Teacher of Science / Learning Leader: Year 11
Mrs R Jones MChem (Hons) Teacher of Science / Key Stage 3 Lead
Mr R Mellor BSc (Hons) Teacher of Science
Mr M Mitchell BSc (Hons) Teacher of Science
Miss Z Oliver BSc (Hons) Teacher of Science
Mr W Roy BSc (Hons) Teacher of Science
Miss T Rowe BSc (Hons) Teacher of Science
Mrs R Stevenson BSc (Hons) Teacher of Science
Mrs S Turner BSc (Hons) Teacher of Science / Second in Learning Support
Mrs M Yates Designated Safeguarding Lead
Mrs L Kane Designated Safeguarding Deputy
Miss J Martland Designated Safeguarding Deputy
Mrs K Berry Learning Leader: Year 10
Mr B Jeffrey Learning Leader: Year 11
Mr M Kinder Learning Leader: Year 8
Mrs H Marklove Learning Leader: Year 7 & Transition
Mrs J Towers Learning Leader: Year 9
Mrs L Wells Second in Learning Support

Please note all teaching colleagues also have a specific teaching qualification such as PGCE

Support Staff

Mrs S Bowen Pastoral Manager
Miss N Gibson Reprographics and Student Receptionist
Mrs R Goulbourne Finance Officer
Miss R Hay Head of Finance
Mrs J Larkin Administration
Mrs L Manford Finance Officer
Mrs A Pimlatt Headteacher’s PA / Personnel Manager
Mrs S Shaw Administrator
Mrs A Snasdell Receptionist
Ms K Swainson Pastoral Admin Worker
Mrs S Timmis Attendance Officer
Mrs D Astles
Mrs C Hitchin
Mrs S McGahan
Ms M Sansam
Mrs L Wright
Miss A Wilding
Mrs P Wright
Mrs C McKenna
Mrs S Platt
Mr J Wood
Miss C Cutler Curriculum Support Assistant
Mr A Ralph Curriculum Support Manager
Miss K Delaney
Mrs L Medland
Mrs J Roberts
Mrs E Sayle
Mrs C Wardle
Miss N Williams
Mrs S Burgess Learning Support Assistant
Mrs A Hadfield Higher Level Teaching Assistant
Miss M Johnson Learning Support Assistant
Mrs A Keeble Learning Support Assistant
Mrs T McDougall Learning Support Assistant
Miss D Smith Learning Support Assistant
Mrs K Tilley Higher Level Teaching Assistant
Miss G Wilding Learning Support Assistant
Mrs S Williamson Learning Support Assistant
Mrs T Wong Learning Support Assistant
Mrs J Allen
Mr D Jones
Mrs D Astles
Mrs M Higgins
Miss H Hodkinson
Mrs E Hodurek
Mrs S McGahan
Mrs P Tomlinson
Mrs L Wright
Mrs A Colquhoun
Mr D Boylan Site Manager
Miss A McDougall Caretaker
Mr C Pinson Caretaker
Mrs J Wilding Site Maintenance Officer
Mr D Ashbrook Technology Technician
Mr M Bell ICT Technician
Mrs G England Art Technician
Mrs C Holdsworth Science Technician
Mrs K Wehbe Senior Science Technician